Celebrating Spartans: Honoring Faculty and Staff
The inaugural Celebrating Spartans: Honoring Faculty and Staff event was held Thursday, March 28, and honored almost 500 Faculty and Staff who reached milestone years of service in 2023, beginning at 10 years.除了认识到 service honorees, we also presented the Faculty and Staff awards.
If you have any questions about the event, please email up-org-development@glass-ink.com.
Faculty and Staff Awards
- Critical Employee
-
The purpose of this award is to honor an 菠菜网lol正规平台 staff or auxiliary staff member who shines behind the scenes to support our campus.
2023-2024 Winner: Michael Heering - FD&O/Plumbing Shop
- 荣誉奖:Jason Lorton - FD&O/Electrical Shop
- 荣誉奖:奥蒂斯·麦金尼斯&O/Energy & Utilities
-
- 杰出服务-学院
-
This award recognizes exemplary service and leadership contributions to the University and the community or profession in a way that brings credit to San José State University.
2023-2024 Winner: Elena Klaw - Psychology
-
- 卓越服务-员工
-
The purpose of this award is to honor an 菠菜网lol正规平台 staff member or an auxiliary staff member who has worked for San José State University for more than 10 years and has displayed a commitment to excellent service to the campus community.
2023-2024 Winner: 朱璐安-上海大学研究基金会
- Honorable Mention: Carol Ann Santos - Justice Studies
- Honorable Mention: Felicia McKee-Fegans - Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
-
- Outstanding Lecturer
-
The Outstanding Lecturer Award recognizes a lecturer who has a record of excellence in facilitating student learning, has demonstrated extraordinary commitment to students and has made unique contributions to San José State University.
2023-2024 Winner: 托马斯·兰根音乐学院
-
- Outstanding Professor
-
This award recognizes a faculty member for overall excellence in their academic assignment.
2023-2024 Winner: Saili Kulkarni -特殊教育
-
- President's Scholar
-
This award recognizes established scholars or artists who have achieved national or international recognition based on the quality of their scholarship, performance, or creative activities.
2023-2024 Winner: Gilles Muller - Chemistry
-
- Spartan Spirit
-
The purpose of this award is to honor a San José State staff member, manager, or auxiliary employee who displays exceptional Spartan spirit and pride.
2023-2024 Winner: 特里莎·吉尔斯,职业中心
- Honorable Mention: Amanda Frank - University Personnel
- Honorable Mention: Francisco Castillo - Jack Holland Student Success Center
-
- Staff of the Year
-
This award recognizes an exemplary 菠菜网lol正规平台 staff or auxiliary staff member who has made a valuable contribution to the campus in the past three years.
2023-2024 Winner: Randy Rodriguez - Accessible Education Center
- Honorable Mention: Lars Rosengreen - Biological Sciences
- Honorable Mention: Melanie Schlitzkus - University Personnel
-
Meet the Honorees
- 10 years
-
Please note, the 10-year milestone is being added for faculty for the first time this year. As such, we have included faculty with 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14 years of service.
10 years:
- Ericka Adams - Justice Studies
- Laura Alexander -学生运动员学术服务
- Usha Andra - Information Systems & Technology
- Owen Aurelio - Design
- Tom Austin - Computer Science
- Christa Bailey - School of Information; University Library
- Dahveed Behroozi - School of Music
- Laurel Belk - Enrollment Management
- Sara Benson - Political Science
- Joy Bhattacharya - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Benny Boveda - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Joel Busch - Accounting & Finance
- Gary Castro - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Manuel Chaidez - UPD Field Operations
- Eileen Chen - College of Engineering
- Joyce Chen - CPGE Digital & Data Services
- Hsuanwei Chen - School of Information
- Tina Cunningham - UPD管理服务
- Arnold Danzig - Educational Leadership
- Candace Degerli -房屋及商业服务
- Benoit Delaveau - Environmental Studies
- Folarin Erogbogbo - Biomedical Engineering
- Yvonne Escalante - Art and Art History
- Teresa Estrabao - World Languages & Literatures
- Badari Eswar - Computer Engineering
- Juan Gamboa -墨西哥裔和墨西哥裔研究
- Farzaneh Ghiasvand - Kinesiology
- Andrea Golloher - Special Education
- Timothy Gridley - Maintenance & Operations
- Sheila Gurtu - School of Information
- Victoria Harrison - History
- 伊丽莎白·克西·哈顿 - Communication Studies
- Lauren Ann Hidalgo - Health Services
- Emi Ishida - Chemical & Materials Engineering
- Scott Jensen - Information Systems & Technology
- Hussameddine Kabbani - Mechanical Engineering
- Bassam Kassab - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Leila Khatib - Biological Sciences
- Mitesh Kini - Enterprise Systems
- Robert Knight - Public Health & Recreation
- Diane Kovacs - School of Information
- Kelly Kruger - Counselor Education
- April Lee - College Support
- Rui Liu - Economics
- Allen Madanipour - CPGE资讯科技
- Santos Medina - Paint Shop
- Joel Miller - Psychology
- Sean Montgomery - Aerospace Engineering
- Josh Nelson - Design
- Keith Gregory Nowosielski - Computing Services
- Paula Oakes - Child & Adolescent Development; English
- 卡塔琳娜·玛丽·奥罗佩萨 - Child Develoment Center
- Isabelle Pafford - Art and Art History
- Tony Pan - Chemical & Materials Engineering
- Younghee Park - Computer Engineering
- Phaly Phon - Degree Audit
- Laura Plunkett - College of Humanities & Arts
- Aikaterini Potika - Computer Science
- Stephanie Preston - Counseling & Psychological Services
- Lydia Quiroz - Aerospace Studies
- Abigail Romero Ramirez - School of Music
- Daniel Rosenberg - Industrial & Systems Engineering
- Kevin Ross - College of Science
- Virginia San Frattelo - Design
- Tonia San Nicolas-Rocca - School of Information
- Carol Ann Santos - Justice Studies
- Gregory Savage - Psychology
- David Schuster - Psychology
- Purvi Shah - Student Outreach & Recruitment
- Alissa Shaw - Public Health & Recreation
- Kate Shcherbakova - College of Professional & Global Education
- Chad Skorupka - Women's Tennis
- Kimberly Yin Ta -书记官长办公室
- Teri Tanner - Office of the Vice President Student Affairs
- Alex Tejeda - Economics
- Megan Thiele - Strong Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Mark Thompson - English
- Yao Tian - Accounting & Finance
- Simon Tobin - Men's Soccer
- Eric Tolle - Graduate Admissions & Program Evaluation
- Susan Wanda Trimingham - Art and Art History
- Linda Tsai - Health Services
- Alev Tug - Kinesiology
- Pricilla Vazquez - UPD管理服务
- Chandrasekar Vuppalapati - Computer Engineering
- Kathy Werking - Communication Studies
- Michael Williams - Accounting & Finance
- April Moy Wood - Nursing
- Kyle Yrigoyen - Philosophy
- Lin Zou -跨学科工程; Technology
11 years:
- Monica D. Allen - Public Health & Recreation
- Alison Armstrong - Design
- Tom Austin - Design
- Henry Bartholomew -气象与气候科学
- Capri Burrows - Film and Theatre
- Mark Butcher - Women's Swimming
- Raymand Buyco - History
- Elizabeth Carroll - Art and Art History
- Megan Chang - Occupational Therapy
- Yueh Chou - School of Music
- Mary Currin-Percival - Political Science
- Mary Dawson - Biological Sciences
- Soma de Bourbon - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Jason DeHaan - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- John Delacruz - Journalism & Mass Communication
- Danijela Dudley - Political Science
- Maria Fusaro - Child & Adolescent Development
- Carrie Gardner - School of Information
- Felipe Gómez - Communication Studies
- Andrea Gottlieb - Mathematics
- Tabitha Hart - Communication Studies
- Karen Harvey - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Ranko Heindl - Physics & Astronomy
- Gary Craig Hobbs - Art and Art History
- Yinghua Huang - Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management
- Colleen Johnson - Counseling & Psychological Services
- Michael Jordan - Philosophy
- Lara Elaine Ervin Kassab - Teacher Education
- Kristine Kirkendall - Kinesiology
- Tanvi H. Kothari - Global Innovation & Leadership
- Linda Landau - English
- Gretchen Vogelgesang Lester - School of Management
- Khaled Mabrouk - Industrial & Systems Engineering
- Harold Mathias - Film and Theatre
- Sarah McGaffey - Communication Studies
- Cassandra Ann Paul - Physics & Astronomy
- Chunhui Peng - World Languages & Literatures
- Garrick Percival - Political Science
- David Pitton - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Aaron Romanowsky - Physics & Astronomy
- Wendy L. Rouse - History
- Cindy Runnels - School of Information
- Viviana Sanchez-Chopitea - Anthropology
- Leilani Shields - Counseling & Psychological Services
- Xhavin Sinha - Chemical & Materials Engineering
- Elizabeth Skovran - Biological Sciences
- Emily Beth Slusser - Child & Adolescent Development
- Shaonan Tian - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Walter Van Hooff - Global Innovation & Leadership
- Elizabeth Walsh -气象与气候科学
- Jack Warecki -跨学科工程
- Katherine Wilkinson - Biological Sciences
- Erin L. Woodhead - Psychology
- Miranda Worthen - Public Health & Recreation
12 years:
- Shama Ball - Linguistics & Language Development
- Jeffrey S. Benson - School of Music
- Deborah Bolding - Occupational Therapy
- Michael Brito - Journalism & Mass Communication
- Michele Burns - Counselor Education
- Amy Caffrey - Psychology
- Clare Cordero -跨学科工程
- Don Crooks - Economics
- Kara Davis - Film and Theatre
- Cheryl Dee - School of Information
- Tracy DeHaan - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Smita Duorah - Biomedical Engineering; Engineering Student Success Center; Interdisciplinary Engineering
- Laurel Eby - University Library
- Craig England - Chemical & Materials Engineering
- Joy Foster - Child & Adolescent Development
- Lee Gilmore - Humanities
- Allison Gregory - English
- Loubna Hafid - World Languages & Literatures
- Timothy Harris - School of Music
- Silke Higgins - University Library
- Carrie Holmberg - Teacher Education
- Minna Johanna Holopainen - Accounting & Finance; Communication Studies
- Anya Iyengar - Communication Studies
- Brian Jeung - Design
- Reiko Kataoka - Linguistics & Language Development
- Mehrdad Khosravi -跨学科工程
- Janet Kitajima - Child & Adolescent Development; Linguistics & Language Development
- Jean-Pierre Lacrampe - Communication Studies
- Debra Law - Nursing
- Rachel Lazzeri-Aerts - Environmental Studies
- John Marlovits - Anthropology
- Kasuen Mauldin - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- John W. McDaniel - Biological Sciences
- Morana Medved - Design
- Dustin Mulvaney - Environmental Studies
- Nico Peck - Communication Studies
- Inga Poslitur - Design
- Nicky Ramos-Beban - Teacher Education
- Steven Sepka -跨学科工程
- Amita Roy Shah - Child & Adolescent Development
- Azadeh S. Faylienejad - Physics & Astronomy
- Josine Smits - Art and Art History
- Michael Stephens - School of Information
- Charlotte Sunseri - Anthropology
- Mary Sunseri - Communication Studies
- Chao-Li Tarng - Computer Engineering; Computer Science; Electrical Engineering
- Steven J. Tash - School of Information
- Terry Thompson - Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management; School of Management
- Pei-Tzu Tsai - Communicative Disorders & Sciences
- Logan Walker - Film and Theatre
- Lesley Wiley - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Linda Wilkin - Kinesiology
13 years:
- Bettina Brockmann - Communication Studies
- Rebeca Burciaga - Educational Leadership
- Kathleen Castillo - Communicative Disorders & Sciences
- San-hui Chuang - World Languages & Literatures
- Melody Esfandiari - Chemistry
- Rachael French - Biological Sciences
- Juan Gomez - Computer Engineering
- Laura Guardino - History
- Scott Hamilton - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Gregory Hanle - Economics
- Zaki Hasan - Communication Studies; Film and Theatre
- Phillip Hawkins - Biological Sciences
- Jeffrey Jackson - Design
- Amna Jaffer - Counselor Education
- Preetpal Kang - Computer Engineering
- Jeong Kim - Design
- Sudha Krishnan - Special Education
- Jason Laker - Counselor Education
- Julio Martinez - Design
- Marcella Cardoza McCollum - Communicative Disorders & Sciences
- Gonzalo Mendoza - Aerospace Engineering
- Miwa Merz - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Rajaee Mukhar - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Douglas Muntz - Technology
- Felicia Noonis - Public Health & Recreation
- Peter O'Sullivan - English
- Soledad Paterson - Public Health & Recreation
- Vickey Perkins - Special Education
- Harold Peterson - Justice Studies
- Karisman Roberts-Douglass - Counseling & Psychological Services
- Kevin Roe - Public Health & Recreation
- Joseph Seumalo - Football
- Thomas Shirley - Global Innovation & Leadership; Psychology; School of Management
- Elaheh Sigari - Physics & Astronomy
- Stephanie Spencer - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Virginia Tucker - School of Information
- Carol Zepecki - Communicative Disorders & Sciences
- Jing Zhang - Marketing & Business Analytics
14 years:
- Fern Alberts - Philosophy
- Bernd Becker - School of Information; University Library
- Effie Chiu - Linguistics & Language Development
- Francisco De La Calle - World Languages & Literatures
- Sean Gaffney - School of Information
- Mojgan Haririfar - Nursing
- Gregory Hom - Design
- Stoyu Ivanov - Accounting & Finance
- Jamie Kubota - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Jean-Benoit Levy - Design
- Jason Lewis - School of Music
- Steven Lin - School of Music
- Ronald Mak - Applied Data Science; Computer Science
- Kathleen McConnell - Communication Studies
- Mahsa Mohaddress Modirzadeh - Linguistics & Language Development
- Barbara Murphy-Wesley -跨学科工程
- Alvin Musgrave - Global Innovation & Leadership
- Kathrine Richardson - Urban & Regional Planning
- Karthika Sasikumar - Political Science
- Scott Shaffer - Biological Sciences
- Edmund Tang - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Annalise Van Wyngarden - Chemistry
- Claudio Vera Sanchez - Justice Studies
- John Wilhelmsson - Philosophy
- Angela Wu - Design
- Yasue Kodama Yanai - World Languages & Literatures
- Kenneth Youngman - Biological Sciences
-
- 15 years
-
- Napoleon Abdon - Physical Planning
- Nikole Marie Abrego - College of Humanities & Arts
- Stefanie Aichele-Chang - Teacher Education
- Anna Ang - Wellness & Health Promotion
- Tanya Saroj Bakhru - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Magdalena L. Barrera - Faculty Success
- Leslie Battersby - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Jennifer Bechkoff - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Frank Belcastro - UPD行动科指挥官
- Steve Bennet - Global Innovation & Leadership
- Renae Bhader - School of Social Work
- Johanna Blandino - School of Social Work
- Jared Blanton - Financial Aid & Scholarships
- Leslie Blum - Geology
- Ronald Boeder - Design
- Anji Buckner-Capone - Public Health & Recreation
- Suzanne Caughlan - Kinesiology
- Daniel A. Chafey - Chemical & Materials Engineering
- Yun Chan - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Eduardo Chan - Applied Data Science; Mechanical Engineering
- Jessica W. Chin - Kinesiology
- Jang Hyung Cho - Accounting & Finance
- Roxanne Cnudde - Communication Studies
- Raquel Coelho - Design
- Edward Cohen - School of Social Work
- David Czerwinski - College of Business
- Aurelio Dias Ferreira - World Languages & Literatures
- Mark Dowdy - English
- Brent Duckor - Teacher Education
- Cary Feria - Psychology
- Teri Graziani -学院发展中心
- April Sjoboen Guimaraes - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Lavette Hay - Public Health & Recreation
- Patrice Hernandez - Economics
- Matthew John Holian - Economics
- Paul Houck - Physics & Astronomy
- Jennifer Hubbs - School of Social Work
- Jeanine Hunter - Aerospace Engineering
- Connie Hwang - Design
- Kevin Iocca - Desktop Support
- Abera R. Jiru - Mathematics
- Plamen Koev - Mathematics
- Hahn Koo - Linguistics & Language Development
- Shawn Lahr - Business Operations
- Ghislaine Lang - Economics
- John Loomis - Design
- Bobbi Makani - Career Center
- Nelia Medeiros - College of Science
- Ishbal Mehmi - Parking Services
- Scott Mendez -无障碍教育中心
- Michael A. Merz - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Leah Olaivar - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Michael Oye - Chemical & Materials Engineering; CommUniverCity
- Eileen Pena - Urban & Regional Planning
- Jose Perez - Lock Shop
- Daisy Phan - Accounting Services
- 斯科特·克里斯托弗·菲拉鲍姆 - Linguistics & Language Development
- Dana Pozzi - Communication Studies
- Sarah Amy Prasad - English
- Priya Raman - Communication Studies
- Alaka Rao - School of Management
- Anthony Raynsford - Art and Art History
- Shannon Rose Riley - Humanities
- Robert Rinck - Public Health & Recreation
- Todd Robinson - Accounting & Finance
- Avantika Rohatgi - English
- Dennis Romano - Aviation
- Robert Rose - Art and Art History
- Arlene Ruiz - Health Services
- Nami Shukla - Academic Innovation & 制度的有效性
- Valerie Smith - School of Social Work
- Brenden Sparks - Web & Campus Applications
- Bonnie Sugiyama -骄傲与性别平等中心
- Laura Sullivan-Green - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- John Tang - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Graham Teaford - Occupational Therapy
- Henry Tooryani - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Yvette A. Trejo - Information Systems & Technology
- Miri VanHoven - College of Science
- Chunlei Wang - School of Management
- Sharlene Washington - Biological Sciences
- David Yee - Design
-
- 20 years
-
- Ivano Aiello - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Claudia Alvarez - MLK Library Facility
- Sulekha Anand - Biological Sciences
- Susan Arias - Science
- Anuradha Basu - Global Innovation & Leadership
- Sue Ellen Nicdao Bautista - Bursar's Office
- Joni Bodart - School of Information
- Fain Butt - Computer Engineering; Computer Science
- Lei Cai - Kinesiology
- Steve Chang - Network Services
- Kim Clark - Film and Theatre
- Jimma Cortes-Smith -无障碍教育中心; Counselor Education
- Katherine Cushing - Environmental Studies
- Julie Dang -书记官长办公室
- David Lauren DeLorenzo - School of Information
- Charlie Endris - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Monica Escoto Reyes -房屋及楼宇维修
- Roopa Gadham - Electrical Engineering
- Roberto J. Gonzalez - HVAC Shop
- Jennifer Granada - NASA Ames
- Timothy Hendrick - Journalism & Mass Communication
- Diana Hollinger - School of Music
- Christine Holmes - University Library
- Gloria Jimenez -体育主任办公室
- Ann Kalinowski - Marketing & Business Analytics
- T Louie - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Muhieddine Maaz - Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Gwendolyn Mok - School of Music
- Sami Monsur - Office of the Provost/SVP Academic Affairs
- Lissette Moore-Guerra - School of Social Work
- Vannu Nguyen - Biological Sciences
- Todd Perreira - Humanities
- Peter Pham - Enterprise Systems
- Cuong Phu Pham - Nursing
- Ninh Pham-Hi - Administration & Finance
- Lisa Ann Rauch - Nursing
- Eliza K Rentschler - School of Music
- Fernando S. Rivera - UPD Field Operations
- Lai Saechao - Custodial Services
- Amor Santiago - Public Health & Recreation
- Melody Sek - MLK Library Facility
- Phal Sek - MLK Library Facility
- Lucy Serrato-Lager - Financial Aid & Scholarships
- Christina L. Smith - Advancement & Campaign Operations
- Diana Steller - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Patricia Thompson - Advancement & Campaign Operations
- Ashwini Wagle - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Wenbin Wei - Aviation
- Shu-Chieh Wu - Psychology
- Julie Yang - College of Professional & Global Education
-
- 25 years
-
- Jose Bautista - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Marion Beach - Counselor Education
- Noelle Brada-Williams - English
- Emily Bruce - School of Social Work
- Carl Bugarin - Mathematics
- Amy Byington - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Kathleen Cahill - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Glenn Callaghan - Psychology
- Michelle Chen - CPGE财务运营
- Elaine D. Collins - College of Science
- Travis Duval - Auto Shop
- Regino Garcia - Energy & Utilities
- Claudia R. Gasca - Academic Business & Strategic Operations
- Hector Gonzalez - Ground Services
- James Gorvad - Carpentry Shop
- Rona Tamiko Halualani - Communication Studies
- Wesley Heim - Moss Landing Marine Lab
- Timothy Hill - Information Systems & Technology
- Jeff Honda -研究生院
- Megumi Hosoda - Psychology
- Morris E. Jones - Electrical Engineering; Interdisciplinary Engineering
- Abigail Laufer - School of Information
- Richard M. Low - Mathematics
- Kristina M. Luna - School of Information
- Eileen MacKusick - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Carrie Michelle Medders - University Personnel
- Jonathan Miller - Geology
- Linda Mitchell - English
- Rachel O'Malley - Environmental Studies
- Paul J. Olivo - School of Music
- Angee Marie Ortega - College of Business
- Periklis Papadopoulos - Aerospace Engineering
- Scott Pham - College of Engineering
- Maria Ramirez - Advancement & Campaign Operations
- Cheryl Diane Roddick - Mathematics
- Mitra Rokni - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Malu Roldan - Information Systems & Technology
- Michael Santos - UPD管理服务
- Babak Sarrafan - Film and Theatre
- Richard Sinn - Computer Engineering
- Geri Soto - Financial Aid & Scholarships
- Roger Terrill - Chemistry
- Sheri L. Tomisaka - Academic Scheduling & Space Management
- Jacob Tsao - Industrial & Systems Engineering
- Monica Van Den Dool - Art and Art History
- Joan Walton - Film and Theatre
- Andrew F. Wood - Communication Studies
- Jianqing (Sandy) Xiao -研究基金会/SA系统 & 学生成功计划
- John York - Film and Theatre
-
- 30 years
-
- Anthony D. Andre - Industrial & Systems Engineering; Psychology
- Soo Choi - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Joseph Dworak - Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management; School of Management
- Anh-Dao Nguyen-Church - Softball
- Maxine Shao - Physics & Astronomy
- Steven Vukazich - Civil & Environmental Engineering
-
- 35 years
-
- Maria Alaniz - Sociology & 跨学科社会科学
- Maria Cayco-Gajic - Mathematics
- Caroline H. Haas - Nutrition, Food Science & Packaging
- Patrick Ho - Desktop Support
- Robin Love - Child & Adolescent Development
- Coleetta E. McElroy - Financial Aid & Scholarships
- Joe Miller - Design
- Eric Narveson - History
- Taeho Park - Global Innovation & Leadership
- Karen Singmaster - Chemistry
-
- 40 years
-
- Jeffrey Fadiman - Marketing & Business Analytics
- Thomas Leddy - Philosophy
- Marco Scardina - Information Security
- Diana Stover - Journalism & Mass Communication
-